Camphor

$19.35

10ml
Botanical Name:
 Cinnamomum camphora
Chemotype / Variety: White
Origin: China
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Wood
Note: Base
Family: Lauraceae
Synonym: White Camphor
Blends Well With: Eucalyptus, and other camphoraceous aromas
Aroma: Peppery, medicinal, leafy, and fresh
Consistency: Thin
Color: Clear

Description

Slowing down and breathing deeply can be difficult when life sometimes moves at a rapid rate. It has long been understood by physicians and therapists alike that taking a deep breath can inspire tranquility and stillness.

Camphor essential oil encourages full breathing through its ‘clean’ and bright aroma. Camphor is a primary ingredient in many commercial cough, cold and congestion products such as salves and vapor rubs.

The penetrating, medicinal aroma of camphor is associated with chest rubs and balms for muscles and joints. It is often blended into balms, massage oils, and crèmes to soothe the bodies of athletes. Camphor essential oil produces either a warming or cooling feeling. Camphor may also be used to repel flying insects or to refresh a musty linen closet.

The trees produce an abundance of branches and small clusters of white flowers and bright red berries. Highly recommended for aromatherapy, our white Camphor essential oil is rectified for safety. Brown and yellow camphor oil are crude and toxic and should be avoided, even externally.