Frankincense Serrata essential oil has a brighter citrus aroma than other types of Frankincense, yet affords many of the same beneficial wellness properties.
Also known as Olibanum, is steam distilled from the gum resin of the tree. It has been used for thousands of years by native peoples as an incense, medicine, and in cosmetics.
Frankincense-Serrata essential oil is often used by yoga instructors, naturopaths and other healers to inspire mindfulness and balance.
According to historical records, the Old Testament of the Bible was likely referring to the Boswellia Serrata variety of Frankincense when mentioned in the sacred text. Frankincense, along with gold and myrrh, was included in the gifts presented to the infant Christ in the Bible’s New Testament. It was first introduced in church ceremonies during the early years of Christianity in Europe.
Frankincense-Serrata essential oil has a brighter citrus aroma than other types of Frankincense, yet affords many of the same beneficial wellness properties.
Frankincense is harvested by making small incisions in the bark of the aromatic tree, producing a milky white resin that hardens as it dries. These are traditionally called ‘tears’, and are used to heal emotional wounds. The collected resin is separated into grades and stored in caves. The resin is put through a steam distillation process to capture the essential oil.
Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Resin Tears
Blends Well With: Lemon, Myrrh, and other citrus and resins
Aroma: Herbaceous, resinous, and earthy with piney undertones