Juniper Berry

$26.71

10ml
Juniper Berry essential oil is a subtle yet powerful addition to your daily routine. Its piney and somewhat fruity aroma can nourish and restore while ushering in calming relaxation.

Juniper Berry is used to spice food, flavor gin and add a piney aroma to skincare products. The sharp, warming and bright aroma of Juniper Berry blends well with citrus oils and adds a masculine note to aftershaves and colognes.

In massage oil, Juniper Berry invigorates, strengthens and refreshes dynamically when used. The berries were used traditionally by both Native Americans and Tibetans during sacred ceremonies.

Juniper fruit is not actually a berry but is derived from a portion of the juniper cone, which takes about three years to fully mature. Native to Europe, Asia, and the Northern Hemisphere, Juniper is an evergreen bush that can grow up to 25 feet in height. The male trees sprout yellow cones, while the female trees sprout green cones. There are more than 50 species of Juniper. To extract the essential oil, the berries and twigs of the Juniper plant are put through a steam distillation process. The essential oil wonderfully captures both the sacred and the therapeutic benefits of Juniper.

Description

Botanical Name: Juniperus communis
Origin: Russia
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Berries/Twigs
Note: Middle
Family: Cupressaceae
Synonym: Juniper
Blends Well With: Cypress, and other piney aromas
Aroma: Piney, camphorous, sweet, and slightly-fruity
Consistency: Thin
Color: Clear