Ravintsara

$19.35

10ml
Inhaling in a deep natural breath has so many amazing benefits. It releases stress and tension while spreading oxygen throughout our bodies. But what if your sinuses are clogged or your energy has been zapped away? Turn to the clean and penetrating aroma of Ravintsara.

Ravintsara can support the circulatory system and enhance the immune system. Ravintsara is very distinct from Ravensara essential oil. The two have unique aromas and work differently in most uses.

First carried of the United States in the early 19th Century, Ravintsara grows in the Southern regions — especially Florida. A magnificent evergreen tree, Ravintsara produces waxy leaves that have a camphorous aroma when bruised. During the springtime, the tree sprouts pretty white flowers. The leaves are put through a steam distillation process to extract the essential oil. Edens Garden’s Ravintsara includes Camphor as its main constituent.

Description

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Chemotype / Variety: Cineole
Origin: Madagascar
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Leaves
Note: Middle
Family: Lauraceae
Synonym: Ho Leaf (cineole chemotype)
Blends Well With: Geranium, and other florals
Aroma: Medicinal, fresh, sharp, and Eucalyptus-like
Consistency: Thin
Color: Clear