Basil

$26.71

10ml
Botanical Name:
 Ocimum basilicum
Chemotype / Variety: Linalool/ Sweet
Origin: USA
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Leaves
Note: Middle – Top
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Sweet Basil
Blends Well With: Lavender and Lemon, and other florals and citrus
Aroma: Sweet, herbaceous, fresh, and true to Basil used in cooking
Consistency: Thin
Color: Clear

Description

While the word might conjure up images of saucy pastas and cheesy pizza, Basil essential oil has an extensive range of uses beyond the palate. The essential oil is soothing when applied topically or diffused. It is used in perfumery in small amounts to substitute for the fragrance of Lily of the Valley flowers.

For centuries, Basil has been used to soothe the spirit and is said to help overcome a lack of confidence and reduce fear, anger, negative thoughts, indecision, and mental fatigue. The 16th century herbalist, John Gerard used it to comfort sorrowful hearts.

A native plant of Africa and Asia, Basil essential oil is derived through a steam distillation process. The bushy plant grows to a height of about 2 feet and has white, blue or purple flowers. There are nearly 150 varieties of basil and our offering is a Sweet Basil linalool chemotype.

Sweet basil (linalool chemotype) has a long history of use throughout India, the Mediterranean and North Africa. The genus name Ocimum is said to come from the Greek word “to smell.”