Citronella

$19.35

10ML
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon winterianus

Category: Tag:

Description

10ML
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon winterianus

Origin: Indonesia

Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Grass

Note: Top – Middle

Family: Poaceae

Synonym: Citronella Java

Blends Well With: Eucalyptus, Lavender, and other camphoraceous and floral aromas

Aroma: Citrusy, sweet, green, and herbaceous

Consistency: Thin

Color: Clear

Maybe the first thing you think of when learning about Citronella essential oil is bugs flying away from a campsite. It’s true that Citronella is an extremely effective agent against mosquitoes and other pesky insects but it also has a myriad of other uses.

Citronella is commonly used in soaps, detergents and cleaning products. Not only that, but Citronella is also incredibly calming.

Citronella essential oil is sourced from Java, an island of Indonesia. It is native to Sri Lanka, but cultivated throughout many tropical regions. Derived from the perennial and aromatic grass, the essential oil is extracted through steam distillation. The Java oil is the starting material for the isolation of natural geraniol and citronellal.