Cypress

$19.35

10ml
The enchanting fragrance found in nature is purely delivered in Cypress essential oil. Diffusing the oil can bring an elegant woodsy aroma to any space.

Cypress is the name applied to many plants in the cypress family, which is a conifer of northern temperate regions. Cypress trees are famous for their longevity.

Historically, these trees held spiritual significance. The trees grow tall and point straight upward, and were thought to help the newly departed make their way to heaven more easily.  The essential oil is extracted from the leaves of the evergreen tree through a steam distillation process.

Description

Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens
Origin: Crete
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Leaves
Note: Middle
Family: Cupressaceae
Synonym: Italian Cypress, Mediterranean Cypress
Blends Well With: Frankincense, and other resins
Aroma: Piney, earthy, and terpenic
Consistency: Thin
Color: Clear