Palmarosa

$19.35

10ml
Sometimes dreary and emotional days hit us for no particular reason. We could be upset at something minor or frustrated by a big event, or just feel sad. Whatever the cause, Palmarosa’s floral and citrus aroma helps balance out the nervous system and uplift dark moods so we can feel more like ourselves.

Its stimulating properties can help us move past feelings of insecurity, grief or defensiveness. For nights of tossing and turning, diffusing Palmarosa can promote deep sleep.

The grassy leaves of the wild-growing Palmarosa plant is in the same family as Lemongrass and Citronella. Once called “Indian” or “Turkish” Geranium oil, Palmarosa dates back to the Bombay shipping ports of the Red Sea and was transported partly by land, to Constantinople and Bulgaria, where the oil was often used for the adulteration of Rose oil. Today, the essential oil is extracted from the entire herb through a steam distillation method.

Description

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii
Origin: Nepal
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Herb
Note: Middle – Top
Family: Poaceae
Synonym: Motia, Rosha Grass
Blends Well With: Lavender, and other florals
Aroma: Sweet, floral, and slightly-spicy with citrus undertones
Consistency: Thin
Color: Clear