Pine

$19.35

10ML
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris

Category: Tag:

Description

10ML
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris

Origin: Bulgaria

Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Needles

Note: Top

Family: Pinaceae

Synonym: Scotch Pine, Scots Pine

Blends Well With: Myrrh, and other resins

Aroma: Woodsy, earthy, terpenic, and fresh

Consistency: Thin

Color: Clear

Spending time away from technology and busy schedules to find peace in nature is so amazingly transformative. Very few essential oils offer a majestic forest fragrance like Pine.

With its earthy and fresh aroma, Pine invigorates.

Many men’s fragrances include layers of Pine to create an alluringly woodsy aroma. Because it stimulates the senses, Pine can be used to bring mental clarify and sharpen thinking.

There are many varieties of Pine grown throughout Europe, Russia and Austria, the most common being P. Sylvestris. The needles, branches and cones are all put through a steam distillation method.